Day 1, Sunday, Jun 30, 2019 | |||
15:00 - 18:00 Conference Rooms Foyer | Registration | ||
18:00 - 20:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Sunday dinner |
Day 2, Monday, Jul 01, 2019 | |||
08:30 - 09:00 Hotel Entrance | Tours depart | ||
09:00 - 10:45 Vestibulo 2 | Research Skills Workshop I - Descriptive and inferential statistics | ||
10:45 - 11:15 Conference Rooms Foyer | Morning tea | ||
11:15 - 13:00 Vestibulo 2 | Research Skills Workshop II - Regression | ||
13:00 - 14:00 Bella Roma Restaurant | Lunch | ||
14:00 - 15:15 Vestibulo 2 | Research Skills Workshop III - Generalized linear models | ||
14:00 - 17:00 Conference Rooms Foyer | Registration | ||
15:15 - 15:45 Conference Rooms Foyer | Afternoon tea | ||
15:45 - 17:00 Vestibulo 2 | Research Skills Workshop IV - Principal component and correspondence analysis | ||
17:30 - 19:00 Vestibulo 1 | Opening of the 54th Annual Congress of the Grassland Society of Southern Africa OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS: 'Myth-ecology' - revisiting ecological paradigms 18:00 - 18:45
Presented by :
Yohay Carmel, Professor, The Technion – Israel Institute Of Technology | ||
19:00 - 21:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Meet and greet |
Day 3, Tuesday, Jul 02, 2019 | |||
08:00 - 10:30 Vestibulo 1 | Plenary: Arid savannas I
Moderators
Joh Henschel, SAEON KEYNOTE: Long-term monitoring of vegetation dynamics in the arid savanna ecosystems of Namibia 08:00 - 08:45
Presented by :
Ben Strohbach, Associate Professor, Namibia University Of Science And Technology KEYNOTE: Restoration and management of arid Kalahari rangelands: A 15 year review of research from the Mier area 08:45 - 09:30
Presented by :
Klaus Kellner, Professor, North-West University Aquatic rangelands of the Kalahari: A case study of Hakskeenpan and its unique grazing inhabitants 09:30 - 09:50
Presented by :
Elizabeth Milne, Wetland Ecologist, SAEON Arid Lands Node Long-term Vachellia erioloba dynamics in the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park, South Africa 09:50 - 10:10
Presented by :
Helga Van Der Merwe, SAEON Arid Lands Node Observations on the phenology of six woody and two grass species in Kimberley Thornveld in relation to climate 10:10 - 10:30
Presented by :
Marco Pauw, SAEON Arid Lands Node | ||
10:30 - 11:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Morning Tea | ||
11:00 - 13:00 Vestibulo 1 | Plenary: Arid savannas II
Moderators
Joh Henschel, SAEON Key determinants of long-term compositional variation of the herbaceous layer in a semi-arid savanna, Vaalbos National Park 11:00 - 11:20
Presented by :
Tshililo Ramaswiela, Field Technician, SAEON Arid Lands Node Rainfall trends in the Northern Cape province 11:20 - 11:40
Presented by :
Christiaan Harmse, Northern Cape Department Of Agriculture, Land Reform And Rural Development The impact of drought on the species composition, veld condition and forage availability of Witsand Nature Reserve and implications for game management 11:40 - 12:00
Presented by :
Marnus Smit, Mammalogist, Northern Cape Department Of Environment And Nature Conservation Challenges in determining the best rehabilitation parameters and criteria for arid areas with specific reference to the southern Kalahari region of South Africa. 12:00 - 12:20
Presented by :
Chrizette Neethling, Managing Director, EndemicVision Environmental Services (Pty) Ltd | ||
13:00 - 14:00 Bella Roma Restaurant | Lunch | ||
14:00 - 15:00 Vestibulo 1 | Parallel I: Biodiversity of rangelands I
Moderators
Chrizette Neethling, Managing Director, EndemicVision Environmental Services (Pty) Ltd (Almost) As rich as the the Cape!? - Surprisingly high plant diversity and endemism in the montane grasslands of southern Africa 14:00 - 14:20
Presented by :
Ralph Clark, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State Vegetation type conservation targets, status and level of protection in KwaZulu-Natal in 2016 14:20 - 14:40
Presented by :
Debbie Jewitt, Conservation Scientist, Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife Impacts of landscape composition, marginality of distribution, soil fertility and climatic stability on the patterns of woody plant endemism in the Cerrado 14:40 - 15:00
Presented by :
João De Deus Vidal Jr., Postdoctoral Researcher, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State | ||
14:00 - 15:00 Vestibulo 2 | Parallel II: Cultivated pastures & feeding ecology I
Moderators
Solomon Tefera , Associate Professor, University Of Fort Hare Exploring possible allelopathic effects of Eragrostis plana and Sporobolus africanus in the southern Cape 14:00 - 14:20
Presented by :
Sigrun Ammann, Pasture Scientist, Western Cape Department Of Agriculture The assessment of growth parameters and nutrient content of three herbaceous legumes as affect by arbuscular mycorrhiza fungi and Rhizobium inoculation 14:20 - 14:40
Presented by :
Sanele Mpongwana, Student, University Of Fort Hare Evaluation of nutritional composition, fermentation characteristics and aerobic stability of Opuntia–legume silage mixture at different preservation periods 14:40 - 15:00
Presented by :
Gopolang Matlabe, Animal Scientist, North West Department Of Rural, Environment And Agricultural Development | ||
15:30 - 16:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Afternoon Tea | ||
15:30 - 17:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Research Proposal Poster Session
Moderators
Clement Cupido, Researcher, Agricultural Research Council Does soil type determine biome boundaries at the Benfontein Game Reserve in the Kimberley Thornbelt? 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Lehlohonolo Lepholletse, Intern, SAEON Arid Lands Node Poisonous plant patches in arid rangelands of Namaqualand, South Africa: Implications for biodiversity and landscape heterogeneity 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Tauriq Jamalie, Masters Student, University Of The Western Cape Nutritional properties and feeding value of orange-lucerne silage mix on growth response of Xhosa lob-eared goat 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Sibongele Ndongeni, Student, University Of Fort Hare The impact of temperature and water limitation on the germination of legume species in the genera Medicago and Trifolium 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Ethan Britz, Honours Student, University Of The Western Cape The effects of cover crops usage in suppression of weeds 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Matsobane Ngoasheng, Scientific Technician, North West Department Of Rural, Environment And Agricultural Development Evaluation of growth characteristics, biomass yield and nutritive value of two Panicum maximum cultivars cv. (Mombaca and Gatton) and Brachiaria brizantha at different harvests 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Mihle Sokupa, MSc Student, University Of Fort Hare Dietary inclusion of Leucaena leucocephala as a climate smart agricultural strategy to reduce methane emission in beef cattle 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Sanele Jiyana, PhD Candidate, Agricultural Research Council Assessing the impacts of bush encroachment on the density of tick-host interactions in a South African savanna 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Shaundré Hofstander, MSc Student , University Of The Western Cape Potential of using woody encroaching species to control endoparasites in cattle grazing savanna rangelands 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Taryn Jacobs, MSc Candidate, University Of The Western Cape Impact of woody plant encroachment on the spatiotemporal dynamics of grazing capacity in grassland and savanna rangelands 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Jillian Fredericks, MSc Student, University Of The Western Cape Impact of herding on veld condition, livestock performance and economic returns for rural communities in Alice: A case study in semi-arid regions of the Eastern Cape, South Africa 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Mpumzi Protous Mavuso, Student, University Of Fort Hare Investigating sustainable control practices for Euryops floribundus encroachment in communal rangelands of the Eastern Cape, South Africa 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Sive Tokozwayo, Eastern Cape Department Of Rural Development And Agrarian Reform Assessing livestock grazing distribution on communal rangelands of Guquka, Eastern Cape, South Africa 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Thantaswa Zondani, Senior Research Assistant, Agricultural Research Council – Animal Production Institute Studies of cattle foraging behaviour and forage species trends in communal rangelands of South Africa to develop climate smart rangeland management and feeding strategies 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Solomon Tefera , Associate Professor, University Of Fort Hare Cattle as cheap grass seed distributors: Fact or fiction? 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Yvette Brits, Scientist Production Grade C, North West Department Of Rural, Environment And Agricultural Development Investigating the risk of non-compliance to certification in a premium value beef value chain 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Nonkwenkwezi Myeki, Research Technician, Agricultural Research Council – Animal Production Institute Integration of in-situ and remotely sensed data set for pasture quality and quantity assessment to enhance livestock production 15:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Khuliso Ravhuhali , Senior Lecturer, North-West University | ||
17:15 - 18:15 Vestibulo 1 | Annual general meeting of the Grassland Society of Southern Africa | ||
18:30 - 20:00 Lapa | Dinner |
Day 4, Wednesday, Jul 03, 2019 | |||
08:00 - 10:30 Vestibulo 1 | Plenary: Ecology of woody rangelands
Moderators
Justin Du Toit, Production Scientist, DAFF- Grootfontein ADI KEYNOTE: Bush encroachment alters grassland ecohydrology and requires novel solutions for rangeland management 08:00 - 08:45
Presented by :
Jesse Nippert, Professor, Kansas State University Why is grass production so low in Mopaneveld? An investigation of the relative effects of climate, soils, grazing and tree competition 08:45 - 09:05
Presented by :
Tony Swemmer, Research Manager, SAEON Differential plant dispersion in all growth forms across experimental burn blocks in the Kruger National Park 09:05 - 09:25
Presented by :
Brian Reilly, Head Of Department, Tshwane University Of Technology Drought amnesia: Lessons from protected areas in the eastern Lowveld of South Africa 09:25 - 09:45
Presented by :
Mike Peel, Specialist Scientist, Agricultural Research Council – Animal Production Institute No fire – fewer trees: Long-term effect of fire frequency on woody plant communities at the Fort Hare Fire Trials 09:45 - 10:05
Presented by :
Susi Vetter, Associate Professor, Rhodes University | ||
10:30 - 11:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Morning Tea | ||
11:00 - 13:00 Vestibulo 1 | Parallel I: Biodiversity of rangelands II
Moderators
Ralph Clark, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State Biodiversity Stewardship milestones achieved in the Gauteng province, South Africa 11:00 - 11:20
Presented by :
Natalie Horn, Biodiversity Officer, Gauteng Department Of Agriculture And Rural Development Southern African mountain ecosystems - indicators for changes in biodiversity 11:20 - 11:40
Presented by :
João De Deus Vidal Jr., Postdoctoral Researcher, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State A pathway to integrated objective based monitoring at mines to ensure net positive biodiversity outcomes 11:40 - 12:00
Presented by :
Chrizette Neethling, Managing Director, EndemicVision Environmental Services (Pty) Ltd Impact of livestock grazing intensity on plant species diversity of species-rich montane grassland on the northern Drakensberg, South Africa 12:00 - 12:20
Presented by :
Thami Shezi, Student, Wits University/SAEON Long-term nutrient enrichment effects on productivity, species richness and soils in a natural South African grassland 12:20 - 12:40
Presented by :
Naledi Zama, Student, Agricultural Research Council Study on the response of herbaceous species abundance and biomass production to Solanum mauritianum (bugweed) invasion densities on the rangelands of the Eastern Cape Province 12:40 - 13:00
Presented by :
Thando Ntutha, Student, University Of Fort Hare | ||
11:00 - 13:00 Vestibulo 2 | Parallel II: Cultivated pastures & feeding ecology II
Moderators
Sigrun Ammann, Pasture Scientist, Western Cape Department Of Agriculture Influence of nitrogen addition, defoliation and neighbouring plants on growth of a high-altitude C₃ grass, Festuca costata 11:00 - 11:20
Presented by :
Kabemba Mwambilwa, Principal Livestock Research Officer, MInistry Of Fisheries And Livestock, Climate Resilient Livestock Management Effect of tannin deactivation methods on feed intake, dry matter digestibility and nitrogen balance in female Boer goats fed with Senegalia mellifera bush-based feeds 11:20 - 11:40
Presented by :
Andreas Epafras, Master Student, University Of Namibia How simulating herd migrations and applying adaptive management practices can improve soil quality and plant biomass production 11:40 - 12:00
Presented by :
Wayne Knight, Farmer, Solar Addicts (Pty) Ltd Emerging disease challenges to sustainable production of Brachiaria grass in Rwanda 12:00 - 12:20
Presented by :
Bellancile Uzayisenga, Ph.D. Student, International Livestock Research Institute Effects of dual inoculation with arbuscular mycorrhiza fungi and Rhizobium inoculation on soil physiochemical properties in a field grown forages legumes 12:20 - 12:40
Presented by :
Sanele Mpongwana, Student, University Of Fort Hare Feeding inclusion levels of Opuntia-Moringa silage to Cenchrus ciliaris (blue buffalo grass) based diet has effect on growth performance and carcass characteristics of mutton merino wethers 12:40 - 13:00
Presented by :
Gopolang Matlabe, Animal Scientist, North West Department Of Rural, Environment And Agricultural Development | ||
13:00 - 14:00 Bella Roma Restaurant | Lunch | ||
14:00 - 15:30 Vestibulo 1 | Parallel I: Karoo & desert rangelands I
Moderators
Tony Swemmer, Research Manager, SAEON KEYNOTE: Plant-herbivore interactions in an arid, stochastic environment: Insights from the Richtersveld 14:00 - 14:45
Presented by :
Susi Vetter, Associate Professor, Rhodes University Grassland-shrubland shifts in the eastern Nama-Karoo – Grasslands ecotone 14:45 - 15:05
Presented by :
Gina Arena, PhD Student, University Of Cape Town, Plant Conservation Unit Influence of season of grazing and rainfall over time on vegetation in the eastern Karoo, South Africa 15:05 - 15:25
Presented by :
Justin Du Toit, Production Scientist, DAFF- Grootfontein ADI | ||
14:00 - 15:30 Vestibulo 2 | Parallel II: Invasive species in rangelands I
Moderators
Thabiso Mokotjomela, Provincial Programme Coordinator, SANBI: Biological Invasions Directorate KEYNOTE: Biological control for the protection of water resources and rangelands 14:00 - 14:45
Presented by :
Iain Paterson, Senior Researcher , Centre For Biological Control, Rhodes University Nassella in South Africa: A call to action 14:45 - 15:05
Presented by :
Anthony Mapaura, Student - PhD, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State Detection of new cactus species and populations in arid areas of South Africa: Potential impacts and management interventions 15:05 - 15:25
Presented by :
Travor Xivuri, Eradication Contracts Manager , Biological Invasions Directorate (SANBI) | ||
15:30 - 16:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Afternoon Tea | ||
16:00 - 17:00 Vestibulo 1 | Parallel I: Karoo & desert rangelands II
Moderators
Tony Swemmer, Research Manager, SAEON The initial spread of brown locust swarms across the Karoo 16:00 - 16:20
Presented by :
Joh Henschel, SAEON Germination potential of four palatable species of the semi-arid Karoo region of South Africa 16:20 - 16:40
Presented by :
Rudi Swart, Scientific Technician - Rangelands, Western Cape Department Of Agriculture Long-term impacts of livestock grazing and browsing in the Succulent Karoo: A 20-year study of vegetation change under different grazing regimes in Namaqualand 16:40 - 17:00
Presented by :
Elelwani Nenzhelele, Lecturer, Sol Plaatje University | ||
16:00 - 17:00 Vestibulo 2 | Parallel II: Invasive species in rangelands II
Moderators
Ralph Clark, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State The role of solid waste dumping sites in early detection of emerging alien plant species in South Africa 16:00 - 16:20
Presented by :
Tshamaano Nemurangoni, Intern Groen Sebenza At Sanbi, University Of The Free State Management of biological invasions in arid areas: importance of awareness and management intervention strategies 16:20 - 16:40
Presented by :
Thabiso Mokotjomela, Provincial Programme Coordinator, SANBI: Biological Invasions Directorate Biological invasion threats in North West Park's Board nature reserves, North-West province, South Africa 16:40 - 17:00
Presented by :
Thulisile Jaca, Regional Coordinator, South African National Biodiversity Institute: Biological Invasions Directorate | ||
17:00 - 17:20 Vestibulo 1 | Nacella invasion in South Africa - Discussion session for interested parties
Moderators
Anthony Mapaura, Student - PhD, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State | ||
18:00 - 20:00 Bella Roma Restaurant | Dinner |
Day 5, Thursday, Jul 04, 2019 | |||
08:00 - 10:00 Vestibulo 1 | Plenary: Communal rangeland dynamics
Moderators
Tim O'Connor, Scientist, SAEON Restoration of degraded rangelands in semi-arid communal areas, South Africa: Short term exclosure impacts on grass and soil quality in three soil types 08:00 - 08:20
Presented by :
Ayanda Kwaza, Scientist, Eastern Cape Department Of Rural Development And Agrarian Reform Assessing livestock distribution in communal rangelands of the Eastern Cape, South Africa: Towards monitoring livestock movements in rangelands 08:20 - 08:40
Presented by :
Bukho Gusha, PROFESSIONAL Student Development, PROFESSIONAL Student Development Municipal commonage status: Rangeland condition, herd composition, infrastructure and land degradation in Inxuba Yethemba Municipality 08:40 - 09:00
Presented by :
Tanki Thubela, Eastern Cape Department Of Rural Development And Agrarian Reform Vegetation, soil, and cattle blood mineral status in severely and less severely degraded semi-arid communal rangelands of the Eastern Cape, South Africa 09:00 - 09:20
Presented by :
Nangamso Mlaza, Student, University Of Fort Hare Defining rangeland condition in the Riemvasmaak Rural Areas 09:20 - 09:40
Presented by :
Anthony Palmer, Principal Researcher, Agricultural Research Council - AP A stochastic frontier analysis of livestock production in communal rangelands: Towards improving livestock water productivity 09:40 - 10:00
Presented by :
Bukho Gusha, PROFESSIONAL Student Development, PROFESSIONAL Student Development | ||
10:00 - 10:30 Conference Rooms Stoep | Morning Tea | ||
10:00 - 12:00 Conference Rooms Stoep | Standard poster session
Moderators
Andiswa Finca, Junior Researcher, Agricultural Research Council Woody vegetation change (>30yr) in the interior duneveld of the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Helga Van Der Merwe, SAEON Arid Lands Node Rehabilitation of old potato circles in the Sandveld, Western Cape: Soil health and soil seedbank - Preliminary results 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Nelmarié Saayman, Scientist, Western Cape Department Of Agriculture Determining species composition and landscape function of the old arable lands in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Unathi Gulwa, Eastern Cape Department Of Rural Development And Agrarian Reform The relative feed quality of tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea), cocksfoot (Dactylis glomerata) and perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne) at Cedara, KwaZulu-Natal 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Derryn Nash, Senior Researcher, KwaZulu-Natal Department Of Agriculture And Rural Development Pasture quality of oversown Italian ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum var Supreme Q) into irrigated kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum) 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Donna Berjak, Candidate Scientist, KwaZulu-Natal Department Of Agriculture And Rural Development Assessment of supplementary feed resources available for cattle in four local municipalities of the Eastern Cape province, South Africa 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Siza Mthi, Researcher, Eastern Cape Department Of Agriculture Knowledge and perception of small holding farmers on supplementation and feeding of sweet potato vines to goats 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Cynthia Fikile Luthuli, Scientific Technician, KZN-Department Of Agriculture And Rural Development The impacts of climate change on the agronomic potential of Calobota sericea 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Francuois Müller, Junior Researcher, ARC-AP The effect of different herbicide treatments on herbage production and plant density of a mixed grass-legume pasture 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Gideon Jordaan, Production Scientist, Eastern Cape Department Of Agriculture, Rural Development And Agrarian Reform The effect of Rhizobium inoculation on growth performance (plant height,stem diameter and chlorophyll content) and forage production of lablab cultivars 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Sibongile Portia Senti, Master' S Student, University Of Fort Hare Effects of phosphorous fertilisation on forage production of abandoned lands planted with pasture legumes 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Wandile Mashece, University Of Fort Hare Predicting the variability and chemical composition of fresh forage by using three different devices of near-infrared spectroscopy 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Lwando Mazule, Student, University Of Fort Hare Chemical composition, in vitro dry matter digestibility and dry matter intake of five browse species 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Khuliso Ravhuhali , Senior Lecturer, North-West University Effects of digestate application on red and black soils on forage sorghum seedling growth 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Portia Mamothaladi Moshidi, Research Student , Agricultural Research Council – API Post-burn regrowth and nutrient supplementation increase browsing time by goats 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Piet Monegi, Agricultural Research Council The use of indigenous chicken as a buffer to prevent acidosis and bloating on small ruminants grazing on crop maize residues 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Petros Khoza, Scientist, Mpumalanga Department Of Agriculture,Rural Development, Land And Environmental Affairs Effect of soil and subhabitat differentiation on the growth of Tarchonanthus camphoratus seedlings 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Imke Stehn, Student, University Of The Free State Preliminary results of the long-term effect of various fire treatments on the woody structure in the Kruger National Park, South Africa 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Naquita Faria, Research Assistant, Tshwane University Of Technology Large tree dynamics in Lowveld protected areas: with emphasis on drought response 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Mike Peel, Specialist Scientist, Agricultural Research Council – Animal Production Institute The application of Tree Popper (TM) mechanical control of woody plant encroachment in savanna rangelands 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Piet Monegi, Agricultural Research Council Effect of warming on trade-offs between growth and defence of Vachellia sieberiana seedlings growing with or without grass 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Lusanda Ncisana, Candidate Reseacher, University Of KwaZulu-Natal / Agricultural Research Council The extreme Knysna fire event of June 2017: Causes and impacts as evidenced from content analysis of local media and government reports 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Phila Ngwilikane, Intern, South African Environmental Observation Network (SAEON) The effect of fire, soil depth and Seriphium plumosum canopy cover on soil fertility in a South African semi-arid grassland community 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Gilbert Pule, Researcher, Agricultural Research Council – Animal Production Institute The effect of Solanum mauritianum on plant abundance and soil properties in the Eastern Cape, South Africa 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Feziwe Sibanda, Student, University Of Fort Hare Peri-urban communal grazing and socio-economic challenges: Advancing small-scale livestock farming against all odds 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Modau Norman Magoro, Scientist Production, Mpumalanga Department Of Agriculture, Rural Development, Land And Environmental Affairs In a novel landscape, in the Eastern Cape, South Africa, what are the key vegetation resources that support livestock production? 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
William Liversage-Quinlan, Masters Student, Institute For Water Research, Rhodes University The nutritional value of grass species in different communal rangelands within the soil type in Msukaligwa municipality, South Africa 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Thabile Joyce Mokgakane, Scientific Technician, Mpumalanga Department Of Agriculture ,Rural Development, Land And Environmental Affairs Long-term effects of a two-camp 'blaze and graze' system on selected soil physico-chemical properties in the East Griqualand Grassland 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
William Diko, Scientific Technician, KwaZulu-Natal Department Of Agriculture And Rural Development Veld condition status of selected Land Redistribution for Agricultural Development (LRAD) farms at Amathole region in the Eastern Cape province 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Sindisile Goni, Grade B: Production Scientist, Dohne Agricultural Development Institute Understanding the language of ecosystem resilience by conceptualising soil formation using hydropedology: Discovering the biological separation zone 10:00 - 12:00
Presented by :
Martin Tinnefeld, Managing Director, Hydro Pedo Pty Ltd | ||
12:00 - 13:00 Bella Roma Restaurant | Lunch | ||
13:00 - 15:20 Vestibulo 2 | Plenary: Methods & monitoring in rangelands
Moderators
Anthony Palmer, Principal Researcher, Agricultural Research Council - AP A case study of drought affecting Tierberg-LTER to understand observed shrub dieback 13:00 - 13:20
Presented by :
Mthokozisi Moyo, Intern, SAEON Arid Lands Node Parameterisation and evaluation of the Sustainable Grazing Systems pasture simulation model for predicting native grass growth in a southern African savanna 13:20 - 13:40
Presented by :
Walter Svinurai, PhD Student, University Of Pretoria AfriCultuReS Livestock Service: An operational effort towards monitoring the status and productivity of grasslands in arid and semi-arid regions of sub-Saharan Africa 13:40 - 14:00
Presented by :
Mahlatse Kganyago, Remote Sensing Scientist, South African National Space Agency (SANSA) Comparison of holistic planned, traditional continuous and rotational grazing in the Lowveld regions of the Eastern Cape: Effects on grass species composition and biomass yield 14:00 - 14:20
Presented by :
Silas Mudyiwa, Student, University Of Fort Hare Effect of rainfall interception, resting and season on rangeland productivity in the semi-arid grasslands of South Africa 14:20 - 14:40
Presented by :
Thabo Magandana, Student, University Of Pretoria Impacts of cattle grazing (Bos taurus) pressure on vegetation and soil characteristics in an arid grassland of South Africa 14:40 - 15:00
Presented by :
Gert Botha, Postgraduate Student, Nelson Mandela University The impact of climate variation on plant flammability 15:00 - 15:20
Presented by :
Wynand Calitz, Intern, SAEON Arid Lands Node | ||
15:20 - 15:45 Conference Rooms Stoep | Afternoon Tea | ||
15:45 - 16:45 Vestibulo 1 | Closing Plenary
Moderators
Ralph Clark, Afromontane Research Unit / University Of The Free State Rangeland condition in Riemvasmaak 20 years after resettlement and what it means for conservation, communal areas and land reform in the drylands of South Africa 15:45 - 16:45
Presented by :
Timm Hoffman, Professor, University Of Cape Town | ||
19:00 - 23:00 Vestibulo 1 | Gala Dinner |